F1Racing

rfactor 1 => F1Factor 2010 => Topic started by: MS7XWDC on July 11, 2010, 08:01:41 pm



Title: If you have issues, please post HERE, not via PMs
Post by: MS7XWDC on July 11, 2010, 08:01:41 pm
If you have issues, please post HERE, not via PMs

this way, everyone can help & all can see the solutions

thanks


Title: Re: If you have issues, please post HERE, not via PMs
Post by: kharvick292192 on July 11, 2010, 11:55:15 pm
This is rather a precautionary post, but does anyone have any problem with rFactor with Windows 7 Pro? I seem to have to run it "as an administrator", but that isn't a big issue, since you can make that the default. But other than that, anything I need to know?


Title: Re: If you have issues, please post HERE, not via PMs
Post by: TriPpeD on July 12, 2010, 01:08:44 pm
i getting a mismatch or server timeout when trying to connect through Relay after the v3 update. I have re installed the update but same thing? any ideas anyone


Title: Re: If you have issues, please post HERE, not via PMs
Post by: TriPpeD on July 12, 2010, 01:09:58 pm
In relay itself it says RELAY DEBUG:NETWORK ERROR, YOU ARE DISCONNECTED


Title: Re: If you have issues, please post HERE, not via PMs
Post by: MS7XWDC on July 12, 2010, 04:29:02 pm
i getting a mismatch or server timeout when trying to connect through Relay after the v3 update. I have re installed the update but same thing? any ideas anyone

the server was not up 24/7

w ww.F1Racing.VZE #2

so you'll get timeout

as for mismatch on server #2, that should never happen after yesterday [when you were OK] unless you install wet tyres


Title: Re: If you have issues, please post HERE, not via PMs
Post by: MS7XWDC on July 12, 2010, 04:29:34 pm
In relay itself it says RELAY DEBUG:NETWORK ERROR, YOU ARE DISCONNECTED

try posting here:

http://relay.dynip.com/forums/


Title: Re: If you have issues, please post HERE, not via PMs
Post by: RWDRazza on September 08, 2011, 01:08:56 pm
I'm having issues, I've followed the installation guide carefully, updates and everything. I click on the mod in game and it doesn't load, it just exits the game. Why is it doing this?


Title: Re: If you have issues, please post HERE, not via PMs
Post by: MS7XWDC on September 09, 2011, 12:35:59 pm
I'm having issues, I've followed the installation guide carefully, updates and everything. I click on the mod in game and it doesn't load, it just exits the game. Why is it doing this?

best thing to do:

get rfactor lite trial here: http://cdn.simraceway.com/downloads/rFactorSetup1255LiteRFC.exe (http://cdn.simraceway.com/downloads/rFactorSetup1255LiteRFC.exe)

install to a NEW FOLDER as a 'test' install

and you can add our 2011 mod - get the latest version:  http://www.gamefront.com/files/20715394/F1Factor+2011++Mod+v5.exe

start game, create a NEW PLAYER profile

select mod:  F1 2011 F1Factor v5 from game menu

report back here please