F1Racing

rfactor 1 => F1Factor 2010 => Topic started by: milasch on September 03, 2010, 02:03:03 pm



Title: Doesn't load circuit
Post by: milasch on September 03, 2010, 02:03:03 pm
I installed rfactor from scratch, latest version. Then I installed the mods in as instructed (track, mod, f1 v3 i believe). But I can't load a single track. I've tried everything.

When I try starting a testing session on any f1 2010 track as soon as the progress bar screen is displayed the game halts. I'm still able to press ESC and when I do so it quits rfactor with no warning.

I was once able to run on the original silverstone track but I could see only the tires and mirrors of the car I selected, in cockpit view.

Can anyone try giving me directions?

Thanks!!!


Title: Re: Doesn't load circuit
Post by: MS7XWDC on September 03, 2010, 02:06:01 pm
what 'race series' are you in ?

click "SERIES" at top

which one is green?


Title: Re: Doesn't load circuit
Post by: milasch on September 03, 2010, 02:22:06 pm
what 'race series' are you in ?

click "SERIES" at top

which one is green?

I'll post it as soon as I get home. rFactor doesn't seem to run on remote desktop. Thanks!


Title: Re: Doesn't load circuit
Post by: milasch on September 03, 2010, 02:27:33 pm
I got to run it on Remote Desktop...

Selected Series is f1mg 2010.


Title: Re: Doesn't load circuit
Post by: MS7XWDC on September 03, 2010, 03:25:46 pm
try F1 2010  F1Factor v3.0  ;)


Title: Re: Doesn't load circuit
Post by: milasch on September 03, 2010, 05:44:48 pm
try F1 2010  F1Factor v3.0  ;)
I tried. I'm running windowed mode, and I got an error:

"Error opening MAS file F110_18.MAS".

:(

I'll google the error to see if I find anything.


Title: Re: Doesn't load circuit
Post by: milasch on September 03, 2010, 06:12:22 pm
OK, I can load the "online" tracks, however not only the graphics look worse than GP1 but I get a BSOD 5 seconds after I start driving.

Are there any known compatibilities issues with WIN7 x64?


Title: Re: Doesn't load circuit
Post by: MS7XWDC on September 03, 2010, 07:20:25 pm
try F1 2010  F1Factor v3.0  ;)
I tried. I'm running windowed mode, and I got an error:

"Error opening MAS file F110_18.MAS".

:(

I'll google the error to see if I find anything.
run the  rfconfig.exe  and select dx9


Title: Re: Doesn't load circuit
Post by: ASW on September 06, 2010, 04:03:58 am
I got this also.....

I did a fresh install of whats it said. and then i also downloaded and installed this.

http://www.filefront.com/16960329/F1Factor-2010-Track-Updates.zip/

Worked perfect! :)


Title: Re: Doesn't load circuit
Post by: MS7XWDC on September 06, 2010, 08:51:47 am
correct: you MUST install both track pack parts


F1 2010 Track Pack Base

Install FIRST


AND


Updated China , Monaco, Canada, Valencia , Silverstone Tracks &

OFFLINE Track Pack & Championship Race Series

Install LAST

found here


http://formula1racing.freehostia.com/updates2010.htm#2010Tracks


Title: Re: Doesn't load circuit
Post by: ASW on September 06, 2010, 09:18:57 am
It would really be great if that track pack was added to the steps, i had this problem for 3 days before having to figure it out. there is no help topic on this subject!


Title: Re: Doesn't load circuit
Post by: MS7XWDC on September 06, 2010, 10:32:07 am
It would really be great if that track pack was added to the steps, i had this problem for 3 days before having to figure it out. there is no help topic on this subject!


good idea.

done.

thx :D