League HOME

 

Current rF2 SessionViewer:

OFFICIAL League Time:

League CHAT ROOM

F1Racing
February 26, 2020, 01:30:06 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Gallery Links Staff List Login Register  

AI Update v3 by dalinfin: Feedback


Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: AI Update v3 by dalinfin: Feedback  (Read 528 times)
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« on: April 01, 2010, 12:39:21 pm »

feedback
« Last Edit: April 09, 2010, 11:01:01 am by MS7XWDC » Report Spam   Logged

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

dalinfin
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 25


« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2010, 12:53:57 pm »

Yes, I noticed they have the fuel sign that appears whilst pitting. Can only suggest changing 'Freesettings' in the RFM folder to 119. This allows change of fuel in qualifying and race and hopefully AI. Try Parcferme= 1, ParcfemmeFuel= 0.0 also. The trouble is the lap times don't seem to reduce because of the weight of the fuel they should be carrying. Any other suggestions?

Can anyone help with a few bugs
1) Some cars  follow Safety car into pits and have an almighty pile up whilst entering into there pit box!!!!
2) 2 cars always crash into their garage and can't record times!!!

thanks
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2010, 01:10:37 pm »

This allows change of fuel in qualifying and race and hopefully AI. Try Parcferme= 1, ParcfemmeFuel= 0.0 also.

we can't change fuel in race.

parcferme fuel would mean we cannot re-fuel after Q3
Report Spam   Logged
dalinfin
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 25


« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2010, 04:35:39 pm »

This allows change of fuel in qualifying and race and hopefully AI. Try Parcferme= 1, ParcfemmeFuel= 0.0 also.

we can't change fuel in race.

parcferme fuel would mean we cannot re-fuel after Q3

Hi, Starting Fuel is available to change before race starts. I changed it in F1Mg as Starting Fuel wasn't available pre-race, now it is. So now you can qualify with little fuel then top up in garage before the race for full distance. No refuelling during race still.
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2010, 04:44:35 pm »

you can qualify with little fuel then top up in garage before the race for full distance.

No refuelling during race still.

that's how F1Factor is now
Report Spam   Logged
dalinfin
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 25


« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2010, 04:51:55 pm »

Yes, I know but changing Freesettings =119 might affect the AI!!!
Report Spam   Logged
dalinfin
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 25


« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2010, 04:57:47 pm »

Another bug, the cars that crash in the garage and don't post a qualifying lap end up 1st and 2nd on the grid!!!!

Any ideas?
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2010, 05:04:49 pm »

119 does not force the AI to pit - just tested it

i get all cars posting times in Q3 ... try hitting 'finish session' and see what happens


« Last Edit: April 01, 2010, 05:09:55 pm by MS7XWDC » Report Spam   Logged
dalinfin
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 25


« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2010, 07:45:18 am »

Well it just did it here again, 2 cars didn;t record a laptime in Qualifying. When you press finsh session they appeared 3 and 4 on the grid 2 and 3 ended up as 1 st and 2nd and I was moved back to 5th although I got pole. Hope you understand all that lol!!!!!
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2010, 12:56:15 pm »

which cars?

how many cars total were in Q3?
Report Spam   Logged
dalinfin
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 25


« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2010, 05:26:42 am »

2 Cars, Alguersuari and de la Rosa. But it seems Random

Ah, just finished another session. Today it was Vettel and Hulkenberg, which for your info seems the most commonest. They turn into the wall/post sometimes they lose a wing, sometimes a wheel,  but sometimes they knock into it with the side pod and can continue. However, once this happens, they don't get repaired, that is the reason they don't record a laptime. Only tested Bahrain so far.

Hope this helps.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2010, 07:38:44 am by dalinfin » Report Spam   Logged
Federico78
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 6


« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2010, 07:42:24 am »

Hi, how to have opponents AI and car performance like real?
Sometimes i see Chandok or other slower car on top ten starting grid.... this not real!
Report Spam   Logged
dalinfin
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 25


« Reply #12 on: April 05, 2010, 06:25:14 am »

Hi, how to have opponents AI and car performance like real?
Sometimes i see Chandok or other slower car on top ten starting grid.... this not real!


Hi, I am working on this at the moment, got it right for bahrain but it was to close in australia. Hope to have new Talent files and AI by the end of the week
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #13 on: April 06, 2010, 09:34:34 am »

thanks for your hard work
Report Spam   Logged
vettel1993
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 4


« Reply #14 on: April 10, 2010, 02:00:58 pm »

hi all.i installed the AI update and still have problem with 4-5 drivers.in free practice barichello was 3rd and chandhok 11td while hamilton and alonso were 17th and 18th.thanks for hard work.very good mod in general and so early in the season!
                  and sorry for my english,im greek
Report Spam   Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
Toggle Info Center
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum
Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy