League HOME

 

Current rF2 SessionViewer:

OFFICIAL League Time:

League CHAT ROOM

F1Racing
September 23, 2017, 11:59:26 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Gallery Links Staff List Login Register  

If you have issues, please post HERE, not via PMs


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: If you have issues, please post HERE, not via PMs  (Read 519 times)
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« on: July 11, 2010, 08:01:41 pm »

If you have issues, please post HERE, not via PMs

this way, everyone can help & all can see the solutions

thanks
Report Spam   Logged

Social Buttons

kharvick292192
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 17


« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2010, 11:55:15 pm »

This is rather a precautionary post, but does anyone have any problem with rFactor with Windows 7 Pro? I seem to have to run it "as an administrator", but that isn't a big issue, since you can make that the default. But other than that, anything I need to know?
Report Spam   Logged
TriPpeD
Jr. Member
**

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 65



« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2010, 01:08:44 pm »

i getting a mismatch or server timeout when trying to connect through Relay after the v3 update. I have re installed the update but same thing? any ideas anyone
Report Spam   Logged
TriPpeD
Jr. Member
**

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 65



« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2010, 01:09:58 pm »

In relay itself it says RELAY DEBUG:NETWORK ERROR, YOU ARE DISCONNECTED
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2010, 04:29:02 pm »

i getting a mismatch or server timeout when trying to connect through Relay after the v3 update. I have re installed the update but same thing? any ideas anyone

the server was not up 24/7

w ww.F1Racing.VZE #2

so you'll get timeout

as for mismatch on server #2, that should never happen after yesterday [when you were OK] unless you install wet tyres
« Last Edit: July 12, 2010, 04:31:09 pm by MS7XWDC » Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2010, 04:29:34 pm »

In relay itself it says RELAY DEBUG:NETWORK ERROR, YOU ARE DISCONNECTED

try posting here:

http://relay.dynip.com/forums/
Report Spam   Logged
RWDRazza
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 1


« Reply #6 on: September 08, 2011, 01:08:56 pm »

I'm having issues, I've followed the installation guide carefully, updates and everything. I click on the mod in game and it doesn't load, it just exits the game. Why is it doing this?
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2011, 12:35:59 pm »

I'm having issues, I've followed the installation guide carefully, updates and everything. I click on the mod in game and it doesn't load, it just exits the game. Why is it doing this?

best thing to do:

get rfactor lite trial here: http://cdn.simraceway.com/downloads/rFactorSetup1255LiteRFC.exe

install to a NEW FOLDER as a 'test' install

and you can add our 2011 mod - get the latest version:  http://www.gamefront.com/files/20715394/F1Factor+2011++Mod+v5.exe

start game, create a NEW PLAYER profile

select mod:  F1 2011 F1Factor v5 from game menu

report back here please

Report Spam   Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
Toggle Info Center
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum | Buy traffic for your forum/website
Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines