League HOME

 

Current rF2 SessionViewer:

OFFICIAL League Time:

League CHAT ROOM

F1Racing
August 10, 2020, 10:38:17 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Gallery Links Staff List Login Register  

A few questions regarding this mod


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: A few questions regarding this mod  (Read 284 times)
wizzard
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« on: July 24, 2010, 10:31:10 am »

Hi
I have been following this mod package for a while and finally got to installing it. I must say that i have already used a few season packages from MS7XWDC and all have been great success. This 2010 season is no different. This is a trully well rounded mod...

I only play offline and downloaded the full 3.0ver from the site.
Here are my questions.
1) WHy do i have several rfm files? F1MG2010, F1R2010, and offline one?
2) How do i get the menu to be the same as in your pics? My menu whether i am in the main screen or garage is the original rfactor one and not the one with red numbers. I dont even see your menu screens? I am using ver 3.0 full, which is the latest on your site.
3) I am running 45% track lenght with fuel at 4x but all the drivers are only pitting 1 time for a 26 lap race at bahrain when they should be pitting 3 times, every 9-10 laps.

Sorry for the questions, but i am trying to enjoy this mod to the max in offline.
Thanks for the help
Report Spam   Logged

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

wizzard
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2010, 03:56:43 pm »

Ok for some reason once i started an offline season with the F1R2010 season i was able to see all the missing garage screens. I must say WOW!!! Much nicer than any thing ISI or anothere group ever did. This is simply class!!!

I have managed to figure out most of my problems except 1.
#3) I am running 45% track lenght with fuel at 4x but all the drivers are only pitting 1 time for a 26 lap race at bahrain when they should be pitting 3 times, every 9-10 laps
Even though i have fuel at 4x, i am still able to put 345L of fuel in my car and do 19 laps where i should only be able to do 9-10 laps on a full tank. Even the AI are running the same way.

Also, all my AI are pitting at lap 4 and 10 in a 22 lap race(bahrain with 45% race distance). I would like them to space their pitstops a bit better and carry less fuel than 345L.
Any suggestions?
Thanks
« Last Edit: July 24, 2010, 08:04:01 pm by MS7XWDC » Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2010, 08:03:40 pm »

there are a few threads on AI pitting, try searching & you should see instructions.


[F1Factor F1 2010 was really designed for our Online League, so the AI won't be perfect]
Report Spam   Logged
wizzard
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2010, 10:20:46 pm »

Hi MS7XWDC

I know the mod was primarily meant for online but i must admit you guys did a fantastic job on the AI and offline(maybe the best yet).
I am not sure it has my problem is related to ai pitting. Even if i pick 4x fuel, my car (ai also) are able to fill the tank up to 345L and do 19 laps. This should not happen with 4x fuel consuption. Is there a file in the vehicles folder controlling this?
In the other mods, when i pick 4x, i could only put x amount of fuel but the laps are shortened by 4, meaning, in a 22 lap race, i could only do about 10 laps with a full tank. DOes anyone know where i could go to change this?
I managed to fix this by making the gaz tank smaller, so that they need to do a pit stop. Not sure if this is the right way but it work.
Thanks
« Last Edit: July 25, 2010, 02:52:26 pm by wizzard » Report Spam   Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
Toggle Info Center
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum
Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy