League HOME

 

Current rF2 SessionViewer:

OFFICIAL League Time:

League CHAT ROOM

F1Racing
October 14, 2019, 10:32:39 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Gallery Links Staff List Login Register  

Doesn't load circuit


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Doesn't load circuit  (Read 332 times)
milasch
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« on: September 03, 2010, 02:03:03 pm »

I installed rfactor from scratch, latest version. Then I installed the mods in as instructed (track, mod, f1 v3 i believe). But I can't load a single track. I've tried everything.

When I try starting a testing session on any f1 2010 track as soon as the progress bar screen is displayed the game halts. I'm still able to press ESC and when I do so it quits rfactor with no warning.

I was once able to run on the original silverstone track but I could see only the tires and mirrors of the car I selected, in cockpit view.

Can anyone try giving me directions?

Thanks!!!
Report Spam   Logged

MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2010, 02:06:01 pm »

what 'race series' are you in ?

click "SERIES" at top

which one is green?
Report Spam   Logged
milasch
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2010, 02:22:06 pm »

what 'race series' are you in ?

click "SERIES" at top

which one is green?

I'll post it as soon as I get home. rFactor doesn't seem to run on remote desktop. Thanks!
Report Spam   Logged
milasch
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2010, 02:27:33 pm »

I got to run it on Remote Desktop...

Selected Series is f1mg 2010.
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2010, 03:25:46 pm »

try F1 2010  F1Factor v3.0  Wink
Report Spam   Logged
milasch
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2010, 05:44:48 pm »

try F1 2010  F1Factor v3.0  Wink
I tried. I'm running windowed mode, and I got an error:

"Error opening MAS file F110_18.MAS".

Sad

I'll google the error to see if I find anything.
Report Spam   Logged
milasch
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2010, 06:12:22 pm »

OK, I can load the "online" tracks, however not only the graphics look worse than GP1 but I get a BSOD 5 seconds after I start driving.

Are there any known compatibilities issues with WIN7 x64?
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2010, 07:20:25 pm »

try F1 2010  F1Factor v3.0  Wink
I tried. I'm running windowed mode, and I got an error:

"Error opening MAS file F110_18.MAS".

Sad

I'll google the error to see if I find anything.
run the  rfconfig.exe  and select dx9
Report Spam   Logged
ASW
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 7


« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2010, 04:03:58 am »

I got this also.....

I did a fresh install of whats it said. and then i also downloaded and installed this.

http://www.filefront.com/16960329/F1Factor-2010-Track-Updates.zip/

Worked perfect! Smiley
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2010, 08:51:47 am »

correct: you MUST install both track pack parts


F1 2010 Track Pack Base

Install FIRST



AND


Updated China , Monaco, Canada, Valencia , Silverstone Tracks &

OFFLINE Track Pack & Championship Race Series

Install LAST


found here


http://formula1racing.freehostia.com/updates2010.htm#2010Tracks
Report Spam   Logged
ASW
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 7


« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2010, 09:18:57 am »

It would really be great if that track pack was added to the steps, i had this problem for 3 days before having to figure it out. there is no help topic on this subject!
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #11 on: September 06, 2010, 10:32:07 am »

It would really be great if that track pack was added to the steps, i had this problem for 3 days before having to figure it out. there is no help topic on this subject!


good idea.

done.

thx Cheesy
Report Spam   Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
Toggle Info Center
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum
Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy