League HOME

 

Current rF2 SessionViewer:

OFFICIAL League Time:

League CHAT ROOM

F1Racing
September 23, 2019, 11:01:29 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home   Forum   Help Gallery Links Staff List Login Register  

Moving Arms


Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Moving Arms  (Read 874 times)
lyleman
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 4


« on: March 28, 2009, 11:34:25 am »

any idea how we can get moving ams like the 2008 mod this was a great feature? please anyone
Report Spam   Logged

Nali007
Jr. Member
**

Driver Reputation: +2/-0
Posts: 84


« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2009, 06:57:29 pm »

Arms, Hands, MS7 can we get that in our cars
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2009, 08:14:40 pm »

McLaren:

try the files attached below

do not edit any files
« Last Edit: April 06, 2009, 05:42:35 pm by MS7XWDC » Report Spam   Logged
lyleman
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 4


« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2009, 02:02:56 pm »

great can these be adjusted for all cars?  Wink
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2009, 02:07:07 pm »

i'd have to do all 10 wheels [8 now, i did ferrari / mclaren]

if someone requests other teams

Ferrari:


http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?tizjhrdqmj3
« Last Edit: March 30, 2009, 02:32:14 pm by MS7XWDC » Report Spam   Logged
lyleman
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 4


« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2009, 03:17:59 pm »

come on guys more comments so MS7 can work on this! please  Wink
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2009, 04:08:33 pm »

it looks like BMW has arms [ i think]

what team do you want ?
Report Spam   Logged
lyleman
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 4


« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2009, 04:27:41 pm »

dont want to hassle you but all would be good Cheesy, if not then brawn GP - cheers
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #8 on: March 30, 2009, 04:31:36 pm »

go to your BrawnGP folder

open the F12009.gen for car 22 or RBF12009.gen if you have it for Rubens

change these lines:



  Instance=wheel
  {
    Moveable=True
  <PILOTOEXISTS>MeshFile=brasbra.gmt CollTarget=False HATTarget=False LODIn=(0.0)

LODOut=(6.0) ShadowReceiver=True
  }
« Last Edit: March 30, 2009, 04:48:10 pm by MS7XWDC » Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #9 on: March 30, 2009, 10:25:27 pm »

check in the upgrades section of Select a Vehicle Menu Page for all teams not addressed in this thread

arms are an upgrade you can select [Force India not working, I think]

"Ne pas voir les bras" = no arms

"Voir les bras" = arms
Report Spam   Logged
Orayani
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 18


« Reply #10 on: April 05, 2009, 01:40:23 pm »

i'd have to do all 10 wheels [8 now, i did ferrari / mclaren]

if someone requests other teams

Ferrari:


http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?tizjhrdqmj3

I'd assume I just overwrite the files in the Ferrari folder etc?
Report Spam   Logged
Orayani
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 18


« Reply #11 on: April 05, 2009, 02:34:25 pm »

The McLaren cars are spitting up motor errors or something when I try to select them after installing these arms, but sadly I had over written the files :?
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #12 on: April 05, 2009, 03:46:54 pm »

The McLaren cars are spitting up motor errors or something when I try to select them after installing these arms, but sadly I had over written the files :?

Mclaren files here:

http://f1racing.smfforfree2.com/index.php/topic,86.msg339.html#msg339
Report Spam   Logged
Orayani
Newbie
*

Driver Reputation: +0/-0
Posts: 18


« Reply #13 on: April 05, 2009, 04:35:19 pm »

Thats where I got it from. It's spitting up motor errors when I select the McLaren cars, I had to restore the default line to get the cars to show up again and stop throwing up errors.

Something is wrong with mclarenwheel.gmt
Report Spam   Logged
MS7XWDC
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Driver Reputation: +14/-0
Posts: 1,123



« Reply #14 on: April 06, 2009, 05:41:51 pm »

OK, i'll check into it

but with Mclaren, you just install the files, NOT edit the .gen
Report Spam   Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
Toggle Info Center
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum
Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy